Sesderma

Sesderma KOJICOL Plus Gel

$46

This facial gel delivers luminosity to the skin. The complexion is left looking bright, toned, and radiant. Focal treatment for normal and combination skin pigmentations, heavy blotches caused by cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, sun exposure, pregnancy and especially suitable for acne spots. Hyperpigmentations post - inflammatory. Preparation of the skin for chemical peels.

Treatment of pigmentation of normal and mixed skin: strong spots caused by cosmetics, drugs, sun exposure, pregnancy and especially indicated for acne spots. Post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation.

Kojic Acid, Glycolic Acid, Alpha-Arbutin, Emblica, Phytic Acid, Boswellic Acid, Mulberry Extract.

Apply twice daily the product with fingertips over the area to be treated. It should be applied for at least 3 months for your results to be completed.

Boswellic Acid
The plant Boswellia serrata, also known as “Shallaki”, has been widely used since ancient times as anti-allergic, anti-inflammatory and analgesic. Boswellia serrata contains triterpenoids, called boswellic acids, which are powerful inhibitors of 5–lipoxygenase. This enzyme gives rise to inflammatory and allergic pathways.

Glycolic Acid
Glycolic acid is an alpha-hydroxy acid obtained from sugar cane, grapes and beetroot. Due to its very low molecular weight, its skin penetration is very high. It is a very versatile active ingredient and its uses in dermatology include, apart from aging, keratinization disorders, pigmentation changes, acne, folliculitis, and actinic and seborrheic keratosis. Although its exact mechanism of action remains unknown, it has been shown that glycolic acid improves these disorders through thinning of the horny layer, promotion of epidermolysis, dispersion of melanin in the basal layer, and increased collagen synthesis in the dermis.

Kojic Acid
Its name derives from the Koji fungus and it is one of the most effective known depigmenting agents. It inhibits the action of Tyrosinase in the Melanin production process.

Mulberry Extract
Shrub of Asian origin rich in flavonoids that provide anti-inflammatory, astringent and emollient properties. It is considered a natural lightening agent.

Phytic Acid


α-Arbutin
Plant extract from Arctostahylos uva ursi, capable of inhibiting melanin production. Regulates hyperpigmentation in three ways: • Promotes lightening of the skin while unifying its tone. • Blocks the epidermal biosynthesis of melanin. • Its alpha glycosidic bond offers greater stability and enables arbutin to act more rapidly and efficiently.

You may also like

Recently viewed